CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Harvard CUSD 50

Harvard, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Brandon White · #158 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,532
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,502
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 8% below the Illinois median
10.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Harvard CUSD 50 is a public school district based in Harvard, Illinois, serving 2,532 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #158 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 58% of them. Its schools average 506 students each, about the same as the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Brandon White. It spends about $15,502 per student on day-to-day operations, 8% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 10.8 students per teacher.

How Harvard CUSD 50 compares

Harvard CUSD 50Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,502
Illinois median $16,815 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,463
Illinois median $10,013 · 15% below · FY2020-21
Students per school506
Illinois median 465 · 9% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.8
Illinois median 13.6 · 21% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor844
Illinois median 490 · 72% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$48.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 57%Local 35%
MeasureHarvard CUSD 50Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$15,502$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,463$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$43.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$48.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)235n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)409n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.813.62024-25
Students per counselor8444902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Brandon White

Superintendent, Harvard CUSD 50

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Harvard CUSD 50 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Lansing School District 158Lansing2,5475$11,38315.7#155
O Fallon Twp HSD 203O Fallon2,5401$15,01016.4#156
Zion-Benton Twp HSD 126Zion2,5332$19,79715.5#157
Harvard CUSD 50Harvard · this district2,5325$15,50210.8#158
Lake Park CHSD 108Roselle2,5221$23,97615.3#159

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Elgin Public SchoolsElgin, OK2,534$9,25118.0
Kingsville ISDKingsville, TX2,534$11,81614.6
GardnerGardner, MA2,532$16,40014.4
Stone County School DistrictWiggins, MS2,532$9,72914.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.