CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Proviso Twp HSD 209

Forest Park, Illinois · Superintendent: Krish Mohip · #80 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,458
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$16,275
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Illinois median
16.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Proviso Twp HSD 209 is a public school district based in Forest Park, Illinois, serving 4,458 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #80 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 79% of them. Its schools average 1,486 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Krish Mohip. It spends about $16,275 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 16.7 students per teacher.

How Proviso Twp HSD 209 compares

Proviso Twp HSD 209Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$16,275
Illinois median $16,815 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,303
Illinois median $10,013 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,486
Illinois median 465 · 220% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.7
Illinois median 13.6 · 23% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor194
Illinois median 490 · 60% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$111.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 31%Local 64%
MeasureProviso Twp HSD 209Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$16,275$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,303$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$123.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$111.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)267n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)609n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.713.62024-25
Students per counselor1944902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Krish Mohip

Superintendent, Proviso Twp HSD 209

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Proviso Twp HSD 209 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
CCSD 62Des Plaines4,52011$23,89910.0#77
Ball Chatham CUSD 5Chatham4,5166$8,69817.3#78
Thornton Twp HSD 205South Holland4,5095$22,45813.1#79
Proviso Twp HSD 209Forest Park · this district4,4583$16,27516.7#80
Minooka CCSD 201Minooka4,3617$13,55814.5#81

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Port Chester-Rye Union Free School DistrictPort Chester, NY4,464$21,69813.8
Mountain View ElementaryEl Monte, CA4,463$17,38119.3
Mountain View-Los Altos Union HighMountain View, CA4,459$24,04418.3
Mandan 1Mandan, ND4,456$12,81215.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.