CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High

Mountain View, California · Superintendent: Eric Volta · #277 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,459
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,044
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 75% above the California median
18.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High is a public school district based in Mountain View, California, serving 4,459 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #277 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 50% of them. Its schools average 1,486 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Eric Volta. It spends about $24,044 per student on day-to-day operations, 75% more than the California median. It has roughly 18.3 students per teacher.

How Mountain View-Los Altos Union High compares

Mountain View-Los Altos Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,044
California median $13,724 · 75% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,077
California median $8,321 · 93% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,486
California median 533 · 179% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher18.3
California median 21.7 · 16% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor248
California median 474 · 48% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$160.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 11%Local 87%
MeasureMountain View-Los Altos Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$24,044$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,077$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$181.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$160.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)243n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)484n/a2024-25
Students per teacher18.321.72024-25
Students per counselor2484742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Eric Volta

Superintendent, Mountain View-Los Altos Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Mountain View-Los Altos Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
San Gabriel UnifiedSan Gabriel4,4928$13,97722.2#275
Mountain View ElementaryEl Monte4,4638$17,38119.3#276
Mountain View-Los Altos Union HighMountain View · this district4,4593$24,04418.3#277
San Rafael City ElementarySan Rafael4,4399$13,93120.9#278
Oak Park UnifiedOak Park4,4378$10,53724.5#279

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Port Chester-Rye Union Free School DistrictPort Chester, NY4,464$21,69813.8
Euclid CityEuclid, OH4,464$14,14816.8
Proviso Twp HSD 209Forest Park, IL4,458$16,27516.7
Mandan 1Mandan, ND4,456$12,81215.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.