CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

United Twp HSD 30

East Moline, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Jay C Morrow · #215 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,862
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,466
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 14% below the Illinois median
17.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

United Twp HSD 30 is a public school district based in East Moline, Illinois, serving 1,862 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #215 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 43% of them. Its schools average 1,862 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Jay C Morrow. It spends about $14,466 per student on day-to-day operations, 14% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 17.4 students per teacher.

How United Twp HSD 30 compares

United Twp HSD 30Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,466
Illinois median $16,815 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,896
Illinois median $10,013 · 11% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,862
Illinois median 465 · 300% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher17.4
Illinois median 13.6 · 28% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor372
Illinois median 490 · 24% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$32.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 46%Local 47%
MeasureUnited Twp HSD 30Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$14,466$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,896$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$28.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$32.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)107n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)261n/a2024-25
Students per teacher17.413.62024-25
Students per counselor3724902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Jay C Morrow

Superintendent, United Twp HSD 30

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to United Twp HSD 30 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Murphysboro CUSD 186Murphysboro1,8775$17,80713.1#212
Sandwich CUSD 430Sandwich1,8726$13,22914.3#213
Oak Lawn CHSD 229Oak Lawn1,8671$18,42717.1#214
United Twp HSD 30East Moline · this district1,8621$14,46617.4#215
Homewood School District 153Homewood1,8563$16,81512.3#216

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Sherrill City School DistrictVerona, NY1,863$19,36512.7
Saucon Valley School DistrictHellertown, PA1,862$20,23713.2
Palisades Park School DistrictPalisades Park, NJ1,861$17,33011.8
Marlington LocalAlliance, OH1,861$12,83917.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.