CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Oak Lawn CHSD 229

Oak Lawn, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Shahe Bagdasarian · #214 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,867
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$18,427
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 10% above the Illinois median
17.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Oak Lawn CHSD 229 is a public school district based in Oak Lawn, Illinois, serving 1,867 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #214 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 43% of them. Its schools average 1,867 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Shahe Bagdasarian. It spends about $18,427 per student on day-to-day operations, 10% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 17.1 students per teacher.

How Oak Lawn CHSD 229 compares

Oak Lawn CHSD 229Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$18,427
Illinois median $16,815 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,862
Illinois median $10,013 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,867
Illinois median 465 · 302% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher17.1
Illinois median 13.6 · 26% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor207
Illinois median 490 · 58% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$46.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 31%Local 64%
MeasureOak Lawn CHSD 229Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$18,427$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,862$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$42.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$46.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)109n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)275n/a2024-25
Students per teacher17.113.62024-25
Students per counselor2074902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Shahe Bagdasarian

Superintendent, Oak Lawn CHSD 229

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Oak Lawn CHSD 229 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Lincolnshire-Prairieview School District 103Lincolnshire1,8784$25,86811.7#211
Murphysboro CUSD 186Murphysboro1,8775$17,80713.1#212
Sandwich CUSD 430Sandwich1,8726$13,22914.3#213
Oak Lawn CHSD 229Oak Lawn · this district1,8671$18,42717.1#214
United Twp HSD 30East Moline1,8621$14,46617.4#215

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Perkins LocalSandusky, OH1,868$13,84017.5
Buckingham County Public SchoolsBuckingham, VA1,868$12,72914.6
Grove City Area School DistrictGrove City, PA1,867$18,56613.2
Eastern Camden County Regional School DistrictVoorhees, NJ1,866$19,61613.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.