CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Washington CHSD 308

Washington, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Kyle Freeman · #283 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,399
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$16,122
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Illinois median
16.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Washington CHSD 308 is a public school district based in Washington, Illinois, serving 1,399 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #283 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 25% of them. Its schools average 1,399 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Kyle Freeman. It spends about $16,122 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 16.3 students per teacher.

How Washington CHSD 308 compares

Washington CHSD 308Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$16,122
Illinois median $16,815 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,050
Illinois median $10,013 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,399
Illinois median 465 · 201% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.3
Illinois median 13.6 · 20% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor233
Illinois median 490 · 52% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$27.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 40%Local 57%
MeasureWashington CHSD 308Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$16,122$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,050$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$25.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$27.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)86n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)214n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.313.62024-25
Students per counselor2334902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Kyle Freeman

Superintendent, Washington CHSD 308

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Washington CHSD 308 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Oregon CUSD 220Oregon1,4062$16,99514.6#281
East Peoria School District 86East Peoria1,4017$18,08811.2#282
Washington CHSD 308Washington · this district1,3991$16,12216.3#283
Fenton CHSD 100Bensenville1,3961$26,71815.2#284
Reed Custer CUSD 255UBraidwood1,3933$17,03312.1#285

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Port Clinton CityPort Clinton, OH1,400$14,01316.3
Willows UnifiedWillows, CA1,399$12,13519.7
Baldwin CityBaldwin City, KS1,398$11,29715.4
Spencer-E BrookfieldSpencer, MA1,398$18,37312.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.