CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Fenton CHSD 100

Bensenville, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Jason Klein · #284 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,396
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$26,718
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 59% above the Illinois median
15.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Fenton CHSD 100 is a public school district based in Bensenville, Illinois, serving 1,396 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #284 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 25% of them. Its schools average 1,396 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Jason Klein. It spends about $26,718 per student on day-to-day operations, 59% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.2 students per teacher.

How Fenton CHSD 100 compares

Fenton CHSD 100Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$26,718
Illinois median $16,815 · 59% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,299
Illinois median $10,013 · 63% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,396
Illinois median 465 · 200% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.2
Illinois median 13.6 · 12% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor199
Illinois median 490 · 59% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$45.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 34%Local 63%
MeasureFenton CHSD 100Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$26,718$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,299$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$41.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$45.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)92n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)248n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.213.62024-25
Students per counselor1994902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Jason Klein

Superintendent, Fenton CHSD 100

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Fenton CHSD 100 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
East Peoria School District 86East Peoria1,4017$18,08811.2#282
Washington CHSD 308Washington1,3991$16,12216.3#283
Fenton CHSD 100Bensenville · this district1,3961$26,71815.2#284
Reed Custer CUSD 255UBraidwood1,3933$17,03312.1#285
Brookfield Lagrange Park School District 95Brookfield1,3872$12,12913.7#286

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Lamar School District No. Re-2Lamar, CO1,397$8,99715.2
RSU 71Belfast, ME1,396$20,59411.0
Branchburg Township School DistrictBranchburg, NJ1,396$26,1758.6
Lyford CISDLyford, TX1,396$13,44115.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.