CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Indiana

Carmel Clay Schools

Carmel, Indiana · Public school district · #8 of 235 Indiana districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
16,145
Students
2024-25 school year
15
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,192
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Indiana median
15.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Indiana median 15.0

Carmel Clay Schools is a public school district based in Carmel, Indiana, serving 16,145 students in 15 schools. By enrollment it ranks #8 of the 235 Indiana districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 97% of them. Its schools average 1,076 students each, more than the Indiana median of 498. It spends about $10,192 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 15.6 students per teacher.

How Carmel Clay compares

Carmel ClayIndiana median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,192
Indiana median $9,723 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,344
Indiana median $5,344 · 19% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,076
Indiana median 498 · 116% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.6
Indiana median 15.0 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor734
Indiana median 443 · 66% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$212.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 51%Local 45%
MeasureCarmel ClayIndiana medianYear
Current spending per student$10,192$9,723FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,344$5,344FY2020-21
Total spending$210.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$212.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)1,032n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,172n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.615.02024-25
Students per counselor7344432024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Indiana median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Carmel Clay Schools yet. Recent Indiana coverage is on the Indiana page.

Peer districts in Indiana

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
MSD Lawrence TownshipIndianapolis16,74717$10,68218.1#5
Perry Township SchoolsIndianapolis16,24321$10,68616.6#6
MSD Wayne TownshipIndianapolis16,14618$11,19316.2#7
Carmel Clay SchoolsCarmel · this district16,14515$10,19215.6#8
Tippecanoe School CorporationLafayette13,66321$8,76015.9#9

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Stamford School DistrictStamford, CT16,185$21,94012.2
Napa Valley UnifiedNapa, CA16,103$12,00823.4
Glendale Union High School District (4285)Glendale, AZ16,092$9,04422.3
Tooele DistrictTooele, UT16,088$8,07020.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.