CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Glendale Union High School District (4285)

Glendale, Arizona · Public school district · #12 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
16,092
Students
2024-25 school year
11
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,044
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Arizona median
22.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Glendale Union High School District (4285) is a public school district based in Glendale, Arizona, serving 16,092 students in 11 schools. By enrollment it ranks #12 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 90% of them. Its schools average 1,463 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $9,044 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 22.3 students per teacher.

How Glendale Union High School District (4285) compares

Glendale Union High School District (4285)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,044
Arizona median $9,361 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,310
Arizona median $5,141 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,463
Arizona median 512 · 186% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.3
Arizona median 18.5 · 21% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor392
Arizona median 512 · 23% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$190.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 14%State 48%Local 39%
MeasureGlendale Union High School District (4285)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$9,044$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,310$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$180.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$190.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)723n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,615n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.318.52024-25
Students per counselor3925122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Glendale Union High School District (4285) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Glendale Union High School District (4285)Glendale · this district16,09211$9,04422.3#12
Queen Creek Unified District (4245)Queen Creek15,06515$8,82420.5#13
Vail Unified District (4413)Vail15,01124$8,49918.6#14
Sunnyside Unified District (4407)Tucson13,97922$7,81018.7#15
Tolleson Union High School District (4288)Tolleson13,9318$8,84820.9#16

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Napa Valley UnifiedNapa, CA16,103$12,00823.4
Tooele DistrictTooele, UT16,088$8,07020.7
Plymouth-Canton Community SchoolsPlymouth, MI16,083$11,95117.7
Norman Public SchoolsNorman, OK16,048$10,11416.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.