CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Indiana

Center Grove Community School Corporation

Greenwood, Indiana · Public school district · #29 of 235 Indiana districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
9,736
Students
2024-25 school year
9
Schools
2024-25 school year
$8,752
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 10% below the Indiana median
19.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Indiana median 15.0

Center Grove Community School Corporation is a public school district based in Greenwood, Indiana, serving 9,736 students in 9 schools. By enrollment it ranks #29 of the 235 Indiana districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 88% of them. Its schools average 1,082 students each, more than the Indiana median of 498. It spends about $8,752 per student on day-to-day operations, 10% less than the Indiana median. It has roughly 19.4 students per teacher.

How Center Grove Community School Corporation compares

Center Grove Community School CorporationIndiana median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$8,752
Indiana median $9,723 · 10% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,823
Indiana median $5,344 · 10% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,082
Indiana median 498 · 117% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher19.4
Indiana median 15.0 · 29% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor487
Indiana median 443 · 10% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$104.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 58%Local 36%
MeasureCenter Grove Community School CorporationIndiana medianYear
Current spending per student$8,752$9,723FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,823$5,344FY2020-21
Total spending$129.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$104.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)502n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,179n/a2024-25
Students per teacher19.415.02024-25
Students per counselor4874432024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Indiana median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Center Grove Community School Corporation yet. Recent Indiana coverage is on the Indiana page.

Peer districts in Indiana

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
East Allen County SchoolsNew Haven10,13615$9,78315.7#26
Westfield-Washington SchoolsWestfield10,12410$10,03416.8#27
Warrick County School CorporationBoonville9,85819$9,23916.1#28
Center Grove Community School CorporationGreenwood · this district9,7369$8,75219.4#29
Crown Point Community School CorporationCrown Point9,14710$8,88318.4#30

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Camden CountyKingsland, GA9,754$10,95014.5
Alhambra Elementary District (4280)Phoenix, AZ9,742$10,37117.7
Snohomish School DistrictSnohomish, WA9,732$14,96419.4
Williamsville Central School DistrictEast Amherst, NY9,718$17,98711.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.