CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical

Taunton, Massachusetts · Public school district · #193 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,335
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$20,892
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 10% above the Massachusetts median
13.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Taunton, Massachusetts, serving 1,335 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #193 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 16% of them. Its schools average 1,335 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $20,892 per student on day-to-day operations, 10% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 13.5 students per teacher.

How Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical compares

Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$20,892
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,290
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 11% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,335
Massachusetts median 509 · 162% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.5
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 13% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor445
Massachusetts median 372 · 20% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$44.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 37%Local 60%
MeasureBristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$20,892$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,290$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$29.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$44.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)99n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)155n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.511.92024-25
Students per counselor4453722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
EasthamptonEasthampton1,3682$16,92511.3#190
West BridgewaterWest Bridgewater1,3574$15,23714.0#191
HolbrookHolbrook1,3502$16,64713.9#192
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Vocational TechnicalTaunton · this district1,3351$20,89213.5#193
SouthboroughSouthborough1,3104$23,02111.7#194

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Northeastern Wayne SchoolsFountian City, IN1,337$8,29413.9
Briarcliff Manor Union Free School DistrictBriarcliff Manor, NY1,336$34,20610.0
Grass Lake Community SchoolsGrass Lake, MI1,334$11,18917.8
Cheektowaga-Sloan Union Free School DistrictSloan, NY1,334$21,48511.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.