CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Concord-Carlisle

Concord, Massachusetts · Public school district · #205 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,191
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,071
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 27% above the Massachusetts median
11.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Concord-Carlisle is a public school district based in Concord, Massachusetts, serving 1,191 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #205 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 11% of them. Its schools average 1,191 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $24,071 per student on day-to-day operations, 27% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 11.5 students per teacher.

How Concord-Carlisle compares

Concord-CarlisleMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,071
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 27% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,068
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 26% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,191
Massachusetts median 509 · 134% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.5
Massachusetts median 11.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor149
Massachusetts median 372 · 60% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$42.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 20%Local 78%
MeasureConcord-CarlisleMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$24,071$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,068$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$38.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$42.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)104n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)197n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.511.92024-25
Students per counselor1493722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Concord-Carlisle yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
NausetOrleans1,1922$24,4619.4#204
Concord-CarlisleConcord · this district1,1911$24,07111.5#205
Manchester Essex RegionalManchester1,1904$23,2709.8#206
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School DistrictCharlton1,1881$20,8519.7#207
WinchendonWinchendon1,1886$16,88214.8#208

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Hart Public School DistrictHart, MI1,192$11,64915.1
Plumsted Township School DistrictNew Egypt, NJ1,192$24,62212.5
Lennox School District 41-4Lennox, SD1,192$9,60916.6
East Greenwich Township School DistrictMickleton, NJ1,191$15,55212.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.