CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School District

Charlton, Massachusetts · Public school district · #207 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,188
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$20,851
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 10% above the Massachusetts median
9.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School District is a public school district based in Charlton, Massachusetts, serving 1,188 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #207 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 10% of them. Its schools average 1,188 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $20,851 per student on day-to-day operations, 10% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 9.7 students per teacher.

How Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational compares

Southern Worcester County Regional VocationalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$20,851
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,184
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,188
Massachusetts median 509 · 133% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher9.7
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 18% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor198
Massachusetts median 372 · 47% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$40.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 37%Local 59%
MeasureSouthern Worcester County Regional VocationalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$20,851$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,184$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$26.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$40.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)122n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)176n/a2024-25
Students per teacher9.711.92024-25
Students per counselor1983722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School District yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
NausetOrleans1,1922$24,4619.4#204
Concord-CarlisleConcord1,1911$24,07111.5#205
Manchester Essex RegionalManchester1,1904$23,2709.8#206
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School DistrictCharlton · this district1,1881$20,8519.7#207
WinchendonWinchendon1,1886$16,88214.8#208

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Gooding Joint DistrictGooding, ID1,189$9,41816.7
Lake City Public School DistrictLake City, MN1,189$11,99415.4
RSU 39Caribou, ME1,188$16,87512.4
Westwood Heights SchoolsFlint, MI1,188$10,97817.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.