CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District

Hathorne, Massachusetts · Public school district · #151 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,830
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,442
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% above the Massachusetts median
12.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District is a public school district based in Hathorne, Massachusetts, serving 1,830 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #151 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 34% of them. Its schools average 1,830 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $21,442 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 12.8 students per teacher.

How Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical compares

Essex North Shore Agricultural and TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,442
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 13% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,051
Massachusetts median $11,960 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,830
Massachusetts median 509 · 260% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.8
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor261
Massachusetts median 372 · 30% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$44.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 25%Local 71%
MeasureEssex North Shore Agricultural and TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$21,442$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,051$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$35.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$44.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)143n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)235n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.811.92024-25
Students per counselor2613722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
NorthbridgeWhitinsville1,8383$17,79412.9#149
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational TechnicalAndover1,8371$24,42812.8#150
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School DistrictHathorne · this district1,8301$21,44212.8#151
SouthbridgeSouthbridge1,8286$21,21811.4#152
King PhilipNorfolk1,8202$18,60913.8#153

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Academy ISDLittle River, TX1,832$9,34214.9
Grantsburg School DistrictGrantsburg, WI1,831$9,92017.3
Peru Community SchoolsPeru, IN1,830$9,22116.5
Northbrook School District 28Northbrook, IL1,828$32,7509.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.