CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical

Andover, Massachusetts · Public school district · #150 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,837
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,428
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 29% above the Massachusetts median
12.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Andover, Massachusetts, serving 1,837 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #150 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 35% of them. Its schools average 1,837 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $24,428 per student on day-to-day operations, 29% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 12.8 students per teacher.

How Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical compares

Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,428
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 29% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,303
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 28% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,837
Massachusetts median 509 · 261% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.8
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor204
Massachusetts median 372 · 45% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$79.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 47%Local 49%
MeasureGreater Lawrence Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$24,428$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,303$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$41.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$79.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)143n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)228n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.811.92024-25
Students per counselor2043722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
NorthbridgeWhitinsville1,8383$17,79412.9#149
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational TechnicalAndover · this district1,8371$24,42812.8#150
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School DistrictHathorne1,8301$21,44212.8#151
SouthbridgeSouthbridge1,8286$21,21811.4#152
King PhilipNorfolk1,8202$18,60913.8#153

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Pottsville School DistrictPottsville, AR1,838$9,14710.4
Yough School DistrictHerminie, PA1,838$14,94213.9
Poteet ISDPoteet, TX1,837$10,21014.7
Gurnee School District 56Gurnee, IL1,836$19,28113.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.