CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical

Tyngsborough, Massachusetts · Public school district · #122 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,314
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,267
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 17% above the Massachusetts median
11.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Tyngsborough, Massachusetts, serving 2,314 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #122 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 47% of them. Its schools average 2,314 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $22,267 per student on day-to-day operations, 17% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 11.3 students per teacher.

How Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical compares

Greater Lowell Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,267
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 17% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,518
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 13% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,314
Massachusetts median 509 · 355% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.3
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 5% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor231
Massachusetts median 372 · 38% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$89.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 42%Local 54%
MeasureGreater Lowell Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$22,267$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,518$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$55.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$89.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)205n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)332n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.311.92024-25
Students per counselor2313722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Greater Lowell Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
StonehamStoneham2,3386$19,82811.2#119
North ReadingNorth Reading2,3275$19,98711.4#120
HudsonHudson2,3225$21,39710.0#121
Greater Lowell Regional Vocational TechnicalTyngsborough · this district2,3141$22,26711.3#122
Groton-DunstableGroton2,3005$20,32113.5#123

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Buchanan County Public SchoolsGrundy, VA2,316$13,75812.5
Bellville ISDBellville, TX2,315$10,99513.6
Cheektowaga-Maryvale Union Free School DistrictCheektowaga, NY2,314$18,03112.0
Mill Valley ElementaryMill Valley, CA2,313$18,12019.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.