CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical

New Bedford, Massachusetts · Public school district · #131 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,151
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,875
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 26% above the Massachusetts median
11.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in New Bedford, Massachusetts, serving 2,151 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #131 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 43% of them. Its schools average 2,151 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $23,875 per student on day-to-day operations, 26% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 11.3 students per teacher.

How Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical compares

Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,875
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 26% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,653
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 14% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,151
Massachusetts median 509 · 323% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.3
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 5% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor307
Massachusetts median 372 · 17% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$81.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 42%Local 55%
MeasureGreater New Bedford Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$23,875$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,653$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$52.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$81.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)190n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)283n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.311.92024-25
Students per counselor3073722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
LynnfieldLynnfield2,1785$18,85112.8#128
MedwayMedway2,1584$19,29214.0#129
RocklandRockland2,1584$19,59112.7#130
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational TechnicalNew Bedford · this district2,1511$23,87511.3#131
AbingtonAbington2,1435$16,41813.2#132

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Kasson-Mantorville School DistrictKasson, MN2,152$10,02115.7
OttawaOttawa, KS2,150$12,55411.6
Halifax County SchoolsHalifax, NC2,150$14,48814.1
Benton CountyCamden, TN2,150$11,262n/a

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.