CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical

Fitchburg, Massachusetts · Public school district · #184 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,417
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,062
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% above the Massachusetts median
11.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Fitchburg, Massachusetts, serving 1,417 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #184 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 20% of them. Its schools average 1,417 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $22,062 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 11.9 students per teacher.

How Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical compares

Montachusett Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,062
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,318
Massachusetts median $11,960 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,417
Massachusetts median 509 · 178% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.9
Massachusetts median 11.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor283
Massachusetts median 372 · 24% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$52.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 40%Local 56%
MeasureMontachusett Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$22,062$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,318$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$35.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$52.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)119n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)193n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.911.92024-25
Students per counselor2833722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Lincoln-SudburySudbury1,4451$23,08911.4#182
NarragansettBaldwinville1,4393$16,37213.6#183
Montachusett Regional Vocational TechnicalFitchburg · this district1,4171$22,06211.9#184
Spencer-E BrookfieldSpencer1,3984$18,37312.2#185
CohassetCohasset1,3974$21,16510.7#186

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Hopkins Public SchoolsHopkins, MI1,419$10,98815.3
West Central School District 49-7Hartford, SD1,418$10,13415.4
Bear Lake County DistrictParis, ID1,417$8,08420.5
Western Springs School District 101Western Springs, IL1,416$12,52812.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.