CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Lincoln-Sudbury

Sudbury, Massachusetts · Public school district · #182 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,445
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,089
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 22% above the Massachusetts median
11.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Lincoln-Sudbury is a public school district based in Sudbury, Massachusetts, serving 1,445 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #182 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 21% of them. Its schools average 1,445 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $23,089 per student on day-to-day operations, 22% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 11.4 students per teacher.

How Lincoln-Sudbury compares

Lincoln-SudburyMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,089
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 22% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,021
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 26% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,445
Massachusetts median 509 · 184% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.4
Massachusetts median 11.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor181
Massachusetts median 372 · 51% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$42.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 23%Local 74%
MeasureLincoln-SudburyMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$23,089$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,021$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$41.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$42.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)127n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)221n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.411.92024-25
Students per counselor1813722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lincoln-Sudbury yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational TechnicalFall River1,4631$22,45610.3#180
OxfordOxford1,4584$16,88711.0#181
Lincoln-SudburySudbury · this district1,4451$23,08911.4#182
NarragansettBaldwinville1,4393$16,37213.6#183
Montachusett Regional Vocational TechnicalFitchburg1,4171$22,06211.9#184

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Delmar School DistrictDelmar, DE1,445$10,96620.1
Mount Vernon School District 80Mount Vernon, IL1,445$18,93013.8
Northwest Public SchoolsGrand Island, NE1,445$13,21815.1
Somerset School DistrictSomerset, WI1,445$13,61015.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.