CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical

Billerica, Massachusetts · Public school district · #199 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,282
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$26,069
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 37% above the Massachusetts median
9.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Billerica, Massachusetts, serving 1,282 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #199 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 13% of them. Its schools average 1,282 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $26,069 per student on day-to-day operations, 37% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 9.9 students per teacher.

How Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical compares

Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$26,069
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 37% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,204
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 44% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,282
Massachusetts median 509 · 152% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher9.9
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 17% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor183
Massachusetts median 372 · 51% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$45.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 25%Local 72%
MeasureShawsheen Valley Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$26,069$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,204$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$35.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$45.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)130n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)206n/a2024-25
Students per teacher9.911.92024-25
Students per counselor1833722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School DistrictSouthwick1,2953$18,86511.1#195
LeicesterLeicester1,2944$16,83912.4#196
SuttonSutton1,2914$18,22912.9#197
Whittier Regional Vocational TechnicalHaverhill1,2851$22,36710.4#198
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational TechnicalBillerica · this district1,2821$26,0699.9#199

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Carlinville CUSD 1Carlinville, IL1,282$13,69113.8
Carmi-White County CUSD 5Carmi, IL1,282$13,91312.7
Hancock PlaceSt Louis, MO1,282$13,51014.1
Tuslaw LocalMassillon, OH1,282$11,33119.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.