CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Whittier Regional Vocational Technical

Haverhill, Massachusetts · Public school district · #198 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,285
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,367
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 18% above the Massachusetts median
10.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Whittier Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Haverhill, Massachusetts, serving 1,285 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #198 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 14% of them. Its schools average 1,285 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $22,367 per student on day-to-day operations, 18% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 10.4 students per teacher.

How Whittier Regional Vocational Technical compares

Whittier Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,367
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 18% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,944
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 17% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,285
Massachusetts median 509 · 152% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.4
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 13% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor257
Massachusetts median 372 · 31% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$43.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 36%Local 60%
MeasureWhittier Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$22,367$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,944$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$30.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$43.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)124n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)156n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.411.92024-25
Students per counselor2573722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Whittier Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School DistrictSouthwick1,2953$18,86511.1#195
LeicesterLeicester1,2944$16,83912.4#196
SuttonSutton1,2914$18,22912.9#197
Whittier Regional Vocational TechnicalHaverhill · this district1,2851$22,36710.4#198
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational TechnicalBillerica1,2821$26,0699.9#199

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Crestwood LocalMantua, OH1,285$13,37614.1
Vinita Public SchoolsVinita, OK1,285$12,62416.3
Sutherlin School District 130Sutherlin, OR1,285$12,23015.3
Bloomer School DistrictBloomer, WI1,285$11,78114.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.