CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical

Franklin, Massachusetts · Public school district · #229 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,000
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,400
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 23% above the Massachusetts median
11.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Franklin, Massachusetts, serving 1,000 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #229 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 0% of them. Its schools average 1,000 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $23,400 per student on day-to-day operations, 23% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 11.6 students per teacher.

How Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical compares

Tri-County Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,400
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 23% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,285
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 19% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,000
Massachusetts median 509 · 96% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.6
Massachusetts median 11.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor250
Massachusetts median 372 · 33% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$32.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 29%Local 67%
MeasureTri-County Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$23,400$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,285$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$25.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$32.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)86n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)143n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.611.92024-25
Students per counselor2503722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Old RochesterMattapoisett1,0502$19,96811.9#225
LincolnLincoln1,0392$29,7118.7#226
AmherstAmherst1,0383$29,4689.4#227
HarvardHarvard1,0233$21,53711.9#228
Tri-County Regional Vocational TechnicalFranklin · this district1,0001$23,40011.6#229

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Paris School DistrictParis, AR1,000$11,26710.8
Sonora Union HighSonora, CA1,000$13,58722.7
Benton CCSD 47Benton, IL1,000$13,70614.3
City of Baker School DistrictBaker, LA1,000$12,73016.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.