CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Hampshire

Exeter Region Cooperative School District

Exeter, New Hampshire · Public school district · #18 of 48 New Hampshire districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,302
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,333
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 8% above the New Hampshire median
11.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Hampshire median 11.7

Exeter Region Cooperative School District is a public school district based in Exeter, New Hampshire, serving 2,302 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #18 of the 48 New Hampshire districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 64% of them. Its schools average 1,151 students each, more than the New Hampshire median of 420. It spends about $21,333 per student on day-to-day operations, 8% more than the New Hampshire median. It has roughly 11.0 students per teacher.

How Exeter Region Cooperative compares

Exeter Region CooperativeNew Hampshire median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,333
New Hampshire median $19,718 · 8% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,796
New Hampshire median $11,993 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,151
New Hampshire median 420 · 174% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.0
New Hampshire median 11.7 · 6% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor192
New Hampshire median 177 · 8% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$64.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 22%Local 73%
MeasureExeter Region CooperativeNew Hampshire medianYear
Current spending per student$21,333$19,718FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,796$11,993FY2020-21
Total spending$71.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$64.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)210n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)339n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.011.72024-25
Students per counselor1921772024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Hampshire median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Exeter Region Cooperative School District yet. Recent New Hampshire coverage is on the New Hampshire page.

Peer districts in New Hampshire

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Portsmouth School DistrictPortsmouth2,4366$21,87610.2#17
Exeter Region Cooperative School DistrictExeter · this district2,3022$21,33311.0#18
Merrimack Valley School DistrictPenacook2,1917$17,79811.5#19
Oyster River Coop School DistrictDurham2,1025$20,84711.7#20
Governor Wentworth Regional School DistrictWolfeboro Falls2,0848$22,6419.6#21

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Sugar-Salem Joint DistrictSugar City, ID2,302$7,27521.3
Flossmoor School District 161Chicago Heights, IL2,302$14,07113.5
RSU 75/msad 75Topsham, ME2,302$17,60511.6
Selma CitySelma, AL2,301$11,65817.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.