CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Black Horse Pike Regional School District

Blackwood, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Brian Repici · #109 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,487
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$20,340
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New Jersey median
12.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Black Horse Pike Regional School District is a public school district based in Blackwood, New Jersey, serving 3,487 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #109 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 64% of them. Its schools average 1,162 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Brian Repici. It spends about $20,340 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 12.4 students per teacher.

How Black Horse Pike Regional compares

Black Horse Pike RegionalNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$20,340
New Jersey median $21,034 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,233
New Jersey median $12,858 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,162
New Jersey median 563 · 106% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.4
New Jersey median 11.6 · 7% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor174
New Jersey median 276 · 37% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$89.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 54%Local 42%
MeasureBlack Horse Pike RegionalNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$20,340$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,233$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$85.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$89.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)282n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)575n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.411.62024-25
Students per counselor1742762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Brian Repici

Superintendent, Black Horse Pike Regional School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Black Horse Pike Regional School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Dover Public School DistrictDover3,5255$16,39512.2#108
Black Horse Pike Regional School DistrictBlackwood · this district3,4873$20,34012.4#109
Hopewell Valley Regional School DistrictPennington3,4656$26,9839.6#110
Tenafly Public School DistrictTenafly3,4656$22,34311.9#111
Neptune Township School DistrictNeptune Twp3,4347$23,28711.2#112

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
DracutDracut, MA3,491$13,92414.3
North ProvidenceNorth Providence, RI3,488$16,46813.4
Hyde Park Central School DistrictHyde Park, NY3,485$25,77511.2
Gateway School DistrictMonroeville, PA3,485$18,61813.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.