CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Central Regional School District

Bayville, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Michelle CarneyRay-Yoder · #176 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,187
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$18,432
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 12% below the New Jersey median
12.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Central Regional School District is a public school district based in Bayville, New Jersey, serving 2,187 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #176 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 42% of them. Its schools average 1,094 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Michelle CarneyRay-Yoder. It spends about $18,432 per student on day-to-day operations, 12% less than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 12.3 students per teacher.

How Central Regional compares

Central RegionalNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$18,432
New Jersey median $21,034 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,981
New Jersey median $12,858 · 15% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,094
New Jersey median 563 · 94% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.3
New Jersey median 11.6 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor312
New Jersey median 276 · 13% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$50.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 22%Local 73%
MeasureCentral RegionalNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$18,432$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,981$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$49.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$50.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)178n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)395n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.311.62024-25
Students per counselor3122762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Michelle CarneyRay-Yoder

Superintendent, Central Regional School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Central Regional School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Verona Public School DistrictVerona2,1956$18,58712.1#175
Central Regional School DistrictBayville · this district2,1872$18,43212.3#176
Northern Valley Regional High School DistrictDemarest2,1813$40,5549.0#177
Ridgefield Park Public School DistrictRidgefield Park2,1744$21,03410.8#178
Somerville Public School DistrictSomerville2,1733$21,28310.5#179

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Ambridge Area School DistrictAmbridge, PA2,189$14,29516.0
Silver Valley UnifiedYermo, CA2,188$17,87918.5
Harrisonville R-IXHarrisonville, MO2,187$10,85713.3
Lackawanna City School DistrictLackawanna, NY2,186$22,26510.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.