CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School District

Mays Landing, New Jersey · Superintendent: James Reina · #127 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,074
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,549
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 12% above the New Jersey median
11.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School District is a public school district based in Mays Landing, New Jersey, serving 3,074 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #127 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 58% of them. Its schools average 1,025 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is James Reina. It spends about $23,549 per student on day-to-day operations, 12% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 11.6 students per teacher.

How Greater Egg Harbor Regional High compares

Greater Egg Harbor Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,549
New Jersey median $21,034 · 12% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,628
New Jersey median $12,858 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,025
New Jersey median 563 · 82% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.6
New Jersey median 11.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor236
New Jersey median 276 · 14% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$90.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 51%Local 45%
MeasureGreater Egg Harbor Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$23,549$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,628$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$83.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$90.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)266n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)664n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.611.62024-25
Students per counselor2362762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

James Reina

Superintendent, Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Galloway Township Public School DistrictGalloway3,1516$23,19410.8#124
Robbinsville Public School DistrictRobbinsville3,0983$17,16512.3#125
Voorhees Township School DistrictVoorhees3,0835$20,23211.6#126
Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School DistrictMays Landing · this district3,0743$23,54911.6#127
Hillside Public School DistrictHillside3,0107$19,96312.6#128

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Anderson 04Pendleton, SC3,076$14,21814.2
RSU 17/msad 17South Paris, ME3,075$15,06412.7
Jeff Davis CountyHazlehurst, GA3,074$10,78515.0
Caddo Mills ISDCaddo Mills, TX3,073$10,16914.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.