CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Robbinsville Public School District

Robbinsville, New Jersey · Superintendent: Kristy DeFazio · #125 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,098
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,165
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 18% below the New Jersey median
12.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Robbinsville Public School District is a public school district based in Robbinsville, New Jersey, serving 3,098 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #125 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 59% of them. Its schools average 1,033 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Kristy DeFazio. It spends about $17,165 per student on day-to-day operations, 18% less than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 12.3 students per teacher.

How Robbinsville compares

RobbinsvilleNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,165
New Jersey median $21,034 · 18% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,529
New Jersey median $12,858 · 18% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,033
New Jersey median 563 · 83% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.3
New Jersey median 11.6 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor238
New Jersey median 276 · 14% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$62.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 27%Local 71%
MeasureRobbinsvilleNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$17,165$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,529$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$58.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$62.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)251n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)443n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.311.62024-25
Students per counselor2382762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Kristy DeFazio

Superintendent, Robbinsville Public School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Robbinsville Public School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Galloway Township Public School DistrictGalloway3,1516$23,19410.8#124
Robbinsville Public School DistrictRobbinsville · this district3,0983$17,16512.3#125
Voorhees Township School DistrictVoorhees3,0835$20,23211.6#126
Greater Egg Harbor Regional High School DistrictMays Landing3,0743$23,54911.6#127
Hillside Public School DistrictHillside3,0107$19,96312.6#128

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Blaine County DistrictHailey, ID3,102$17,67212.0
Twp HSD 113Highland Park, IL3,098$32,84811.9
Kalispell ElementaryKalispell, MT3,097$12,19816.0
Basehor-LinwoodBasehor, KS3,096$11,92813.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.