CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School District

Annandale, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Richard Bergacs · #194 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,019
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,512
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 17% above the New Jersey median
10.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School District is a public school district based in Annandale, New Jersey, serving 2,019 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #194 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 36% of them. Its schools average 1,010 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Richard Bergacs. It spends about $24,512 per student on day-to-day operations, 17% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 10.7 students per teacher.

How North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High compares

North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,512
New Jersey median $21,034 · 17% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,847
New Jersey median $12,858 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,010
New Jersey median 563 · 79% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.7
New Jersey median 11.6 · 8% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor184
New Jersey median 276 · 33% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$66.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 1%State 23%Local 76%
MeasureNorth Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$24,512$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,847$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$64.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$66.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)189n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)400n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.711.62024-25
Students per counselor1842762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Richard Bergacs

Superintendent, North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional High School DistrictAnnandale · this district2,0192$24,51210.7#194
Leonia Public School DistrictLeonia2,0153$18,31011.6#195
Hackettstown Public School DistrictHackettstown2,0144$19,02410.8#196
New Milford Public School DistrictNew Milford2,0104$21,26212.3#197
Washington Township School DistrictLong Valley2,0084$24,3329.9#198

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Luxemburg-Casco School DistrictLuxemburg, WI2,021$12,47614.4
BellinghamBellingham, MA2,020$21,07013.2
Dassel-Cokato Public SchoolsCokato, MN2,020$12,13115.9
Redford Union Schools District No. 1Redford, MI2,018$18,54613.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.