CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Northern Burlington County Regional School District

Columbus, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Andrew Zuckerman · #184 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,099
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$20,179
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New Jersey median
12.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Northern Burlington County Regional School District is a public school district based in Columbus, New Jersey, serving 2,099 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #184 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 39% of them. Its schools average 1,050 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Andrew Zuckerman. It spends about $20,179 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 12.3 students per teacher.

How Northern Burlington County Regional compares

Northern Burlington County RegionalNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$20,179
New Jersey median $21,034 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,643
New Jersey median $12,858 · 9% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,050
New Jersey median 563 · 87% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.3
New Jersey median 11.6 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor233
New Jersey median 276 · 16% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$54.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 39%Local 52%
MeasureNorthern Burlington County RegionalNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$20,179$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,643$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$72.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$54.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)171n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)410n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.311.62024-25
Students per counselor2332762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Andrew Zuckerman

Superintendent, Northern Burlington County Regional School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Northern Burlington County Regional School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Pequannock Township School DistrictPompton Plains2,1185$20,44211.8#182
Haddon Township School DistrictWestmont2,1007$19,68613.1#183
Northern Burlington County Regional School DistrictColumbus · this district2,0992$20,17912.3#184
North Arlington School DistrictNorth Arlington2,0796$16,02212.8#185
Roselle Park Public School DistrictRoselle Park2,0715$20,11511.5#186

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Wolcott School DistrictWolcott, CT2,100$19,05610.9
Maumee CityMaumee, OH2,099$15,84213.9
Iroquois Central School DistrictElma, NY2,098$22,88711.6
Caswell County SchoolsYanceyville, NC2,098$11,16115.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.