CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Northern Highlands Regional High School District

Allendale, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Scot Beckerman · #266 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,298
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,373
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% above the New Jersey median
11.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Northern Highlands Regional High School District is a public school district based in Allendale, New Jersey, serving 1,298 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #266 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 12% of them. Its schools average 1,298 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Scot Beckerman. It spends about $22,373 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 11.9 students per teacher.

How Northern Highlands Regional High compares

Northern Highlands Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,373
New Jersey median $21,034 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,472
New Jersey median $12,858 · 13% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,298
New Jersey median 563 · 131% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.9
New Jersey median 11.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor216
New Jersey median 276 · 22% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$38.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 1%State 18%Local 81%
MeasureNorthern Highlands Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$22,373$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,472$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$35.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$38.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)109n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)183n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.911.62024-25
Students per counselor2162762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Scot Beckerman

Superintendent, Northern Highlands Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Northern Highlands Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Hanover Park Regional High School DistrictEast Hanover1,3172$24,04310.1#263
Salem City School DistrictSalem1,3093$23,42814.9#264
Mantua Township School DistrictSewell1,3023$21,36711.3#265
Northern Highlands Regional High School DistrictAllendale · this district1,2981$22,37311.9#266
Red Bank Regional School DistrictLittle Silver1,2831$21,79510.3#267

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Algonac Community School DistrictClay, MI1,299$11,17017.3
Eden Central School DistrictEden, NY1,298$19,33211.1
Penn Yan Central School DistrictPenn Yan, NY1,298$24,0898.7
Fairland LocalProctorville, OH1,298$10,1429.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.