CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Red Bank Regional School District

Little Silver, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Louis Moore · #267 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,283
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,795
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New Jersey median
10.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Red Bank Regional School District is a public school district based in Little Silver, New Jersey, serving 1,283 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #267 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 12% of them. Its schools average 1,283 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Louis Moore. It spends about $21,795 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 10.3 students per teacher.

How Red Bank Regional compares

Red Bank RegionalNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,795
New Jersey median $21,034 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,606
New Jersey median $12,858 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,283
New Jersey median 563 · 128% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.3
New Jersey median 11.6 · 11% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor257
New Jersey median 276 · 7% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$38.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 19%Local 79%
MeasureRed Bank RegionalNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$21,795$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,606$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$42.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$38.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)124n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)204n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.311.62024-25
Students per counselor2572762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Louis Moore

Superintendent, Red Bank Regional School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Red Bank Regional School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Salem City School DistrictSalem1,3093$23,42814.9#264
Mantua Township School DistrictSewell1,3023$21,36711.3#265
Northern Highlands Regional High School DistrictAllendale1,2981$22,37311.9#266
Red Bank Regional School DistrictLittle Silver · this district1,2831$21,79510.3#267
Woodland Park School DistrictWoodland Park1,2694$19,61111.6#268

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Lewis Cass SchoolsWalton, IN1,283$9,40813.9
West Delaware County Community School DistrictManchester, IA1,283$12,14413.0
Shenandoah Valley School DistrictShenandoah, PA1,283$15,15313.1
Tenino School DistrictTenino, WA1,283$14,16817.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.