CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Rancocas Valley Regional High School District

Mount Holly, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Karen Benton · #199 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,002
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,393
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 17% below the New Jersey median
14.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Rancocas Valley Regional High School District is a public school district based in Mount Holly, New Jersey, serving 2,002 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #199 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 34% of them. Its schools average 2,002 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Karen Benton. It spends about $17,393 per student on day-to-day operations, 17% less than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 14.8 students per teacher.

How Rancocas Valley Regional High compares

Rancocas Valley Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,393
New Jersey median $21,034 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,622
New Jersey median $12,858 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school2,002
New Jersey median 563 · 256% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.8
New Jersey median 11.6 · 28% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor222
New Jersey median 276 · 20% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$47.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 50%Local 47%
MeasureRancocas Valley Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$17,393$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,622$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$48.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$47.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)135n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)243n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.811.62024-25
Students per counselor2222762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Karen Benton

Superintendent, Rancocas Valley Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Rancocas Valley Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Leonia Public School DistrictLeonia2,0153$18,31011.6#195
Hackettstown Public School DistrictHackettstown2,0144$19,02410.8#196
New Milford Public School DistrictNew Milford2,0104$21,26212.3#197
Washington Township School DistrictLong Valley2,0084$24,3329.9#198
Rancocas Valley Regional High School DistrictMount Holly · this district2,0021$17,39314.8#199

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
San Bruno Park ElementarySan Bruno, CA2,003$12,72523.0
Gridley UnifiedGridley, CA2,002$13,61920.9
Monroe County School DistrictAmory, MS2,002$9,60611.3
Oakwood CityDayton, OH2,002$13,98715.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.