CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Southern Regional School District

Manahawkin, New Jersey · Superintendent: Craig Henry · #144 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,698
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,820
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 8% above the New Jersey median
11.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Southern Regional School District is a public school district based in Manahawkin, New Jersey, serving 2,698 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #144 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 53% of them. Its schools average 1,349 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Craig Henry. It spends about $22,820 per student on day-to-day operations, 8% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 11.7 students per teacher.

How Southern Regional compares

Southern RegionalNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,820
New Jersey median $21,034 · 8% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,052
New Jersey median $12,858 · 9% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,349
New Jersey median 563 · 140% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.7
New Jersey median 11.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor225
New Jersey median 276 · 18% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$72.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 19%Local 78%
MeasureSouthern RegionalNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$22,820$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,052$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$67.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$72.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)230n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)488n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.711.62024-25
Students per counselor2252762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Craig Henry

Superintendent, Southern Regional School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Southern Regional School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Southern Regional School DistrictManahawkin · this district2,6982$22,82011.7#144
Hazlet Township Public School DistrictHazlet2,6918$21,80712.4#145
Point Pleasant Borough School DistrictPoint Pleasant2,6794$18,84111.8#146
Jefferson Township Public School DistrictLake Hopatcong2,6636$23,63711.0#147
Middle Township Public School DistrictCape May Court House2,6584$19,83311.9#148

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Assumption ParishNapoleonville, LA2,701$13,09512.7
WaylandWayland, MA2,701$22,95711.3
Butler CountyGreenville, AL2,699$10,06717.9
Ada Public SchoolsAda, OK2,696$10,19713.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.