CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New York

Sewanhaka Central High School District

Floral Park, New York · Superintendent: Regina Agrusa · #27 of 404 New York districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,829
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,244
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New York median
13.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New York median 11.3

Sewanhaka Central High School District is a public school district based in Floral Park, New York, serving 7,829 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #27 of the 404 New York districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 94% of them. Its schools average 1,566 students each, more than the New York median of 538. Its superintendent is Regina Agrusa. It spends about $23,244 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 13.4 students per teacher.

How Sewanhaka Central High compares

Sewanhaka Central HighNew York median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,244
New York median $23,514 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,033
New York median $15,327 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,566
New York median 538 · 191% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.4
New York median 11.3 · 19% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor206
New York median 284 · 27% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$206.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 28%Local 70%
MeasureSewanhaka Central HighNew York medianYear
Current spending per student$23,244$23,514FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,033$15,327FY2020-21
Total spending$202.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$206.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)583n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,114n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.411.32024-25
Students per counselor2062842024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New York median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Regina Agrusa

Superintendent, Sewanhaka Central High School District

Source: New York State Education Department, SEDREF, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Sewanhaka Central High School District yet. Recent New York coverage is on the New York page.

Peer districts in New York

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
East Meadow Union Free School DistrictWestbury7,9499$26,65910.9#25
North Syracuse Central School DistrictNorth Syracuse7,93311$19,88812.4#26
Sewanhaka Central High School DistrictFloral Park · this district7,8295$23,24413.4#27
Arlington Central School DistrictLagrangeville7,80611$25,52712.0#28
Patchogue-Medford Union Free School DistrictPatchogue7,70411$23,69811.6#29

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Pittsylvania County Public SchoolsChatham, VA7,830$11,62312.7
Morgan Hill UnifiedMorgan Hill, CA7,829$11,45721.8
Grand Forks 1Grand Forks, ND7,822$14,33310.7
Union School CorporationModoc, IN7,821$4,36123.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.