CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Benjamin Logan Local

Bellefontaine, Ohio · Superintendent: Sean Flynn · #278 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,591
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,495
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Ohio median
16.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Benjamin Logan Local is a public school district based in Bellefontaine, Ohio, serving 1,591 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #278 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 35% of them. Its schools average 530 students each, about the same as the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Sean Flynn. It spends about $12,495 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 16.7 students per teacher.

How Benjamin Logan Local compares

Benjamin Logan LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,495
Ohio median $12,669 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,093
Ohio median $7,848 · 10% below · FY2020-21
Students per school530
Ohio median 491 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.7
Ohio median 16.8 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor530
Ohio median 385 · 38% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$22.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 35%Local 56%
MeasureBenjamin Logan LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$12,495$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,093$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$21.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$22.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)95n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)254n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.716.82024-25
Students per counselor5303852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Sean Flynn

Superintendent, Benjamin Logan Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Benjamin Logan Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Benjamin Logan LocalBellefontaine · this district1,5913$12,49516.7#278
Wheelersburg LocalWheelersburg1,5913$9,57719.6#279
Struthers CityStruthers1,5893$11,80414.3#280
Indian Valley LocalGnadenhutten1,5894$11,48516.6#281
Bath LocalLima1,5884$10,67116.0#282

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Salem Community SchoolsSalem, IN1,592$9,77812.2
Waldwick School DistrictWaldwick, NJ1,592$19,99910.3
Fallsburg Central School DistrictFallsburg, NY1,592$29,12711.0
Perkins-Tryon Public SchoolsPerkins, OK1,591$8,67315.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.