CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Wheelersburg Local

Wheelersburg, Ohio · Superintendent: Mark Knapp · #279 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,591
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,577
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 24% below the Ohio median
19.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Wheelersburg Local is a public school district based in Wheelersburg, Ohio, serving 1,591 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #279 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 34% of them. Its schools average 530 students each, about the same as the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Mark Knapp. It spends about $9,577 per student on day-to-day operations, 24% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 19.6 students per teacher.

How Wheelersburg Local compares

Wheelersburg LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,577
Ohio median $12,669 · 24% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,480
Ohio median $7,848 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school530
Ohio median 491 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher19.6
Ohio median 16.8 · 17% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor530
Ohio median 385 · 38% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$18.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 44%Local 44%
MeasureWheelersburg LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$9,577$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,480$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$17.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$18.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)81n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)144n/a2024-25
Students per teacher19.616.82024-25
Students per counselor5303852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Mark Knapp

Superintendent, Wheelersburg Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Wheelersburg Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Wheelersburg LocalWheelersburg · this district1,5913$9,57719.6#279
Benjamin Logan LocalBellefontaine1,5913$12,49516.7#278
Struthers CityStruthers1,5893$11,80414.3#280
Indian Valley LocalGnadenhutten1,5894$11,48516.6#281
Bath LocalLima1,5884$10,67116.0#282

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Salem Community SchoolsSalem, IN1,592$9,77812.2
Waldwick School DistrictWaldwick, NJ1,592$19,99910.3
Fallsburg Central School DistrictFallsburg, NY1,592$29,12711.0
Perkins-Tryon Public SchoolsPerkins, OK1,591$8,67315.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.