CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Berea City

Berea, Ohio · Superintendent: Tracy Wheeler · #56 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
5,332
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,685
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% above the Ohio median
18.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Berea City is a public school district based in Berea, Ohio, serving 5,332 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #56 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 87% of them. Its schools average 1,066 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Tracy Wheeler. It spends about $14,685 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% more than the Ohio median. It has roughly 18.4 students per teacher.

How Berea City compares

Berea CityOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,685
Ohio median $12,669 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,071
Ohio median $7,848 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,066
Ohio median 491 · 117% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher18.4
Ohio median 16.8 · 10% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor381
Ohio median 385 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$95.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 20%Local 75%
MeasureBerea CityOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$14,685$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,071$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$114.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$95.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)290n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)917n/a2024-25
Students per teacher18.416.82024-25
Students per counselor3813852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Tracy Wheeler

Superintendent, Berea City

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Berea City yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Perrysburg Exempted VillagePerrysburg5,5848$12,06217.6#55
Berea CityBerea · this district5,3325$14,68518.4#56
Licking Heights LocalPataskala5,2327$9,38519.1#57
Lebanon CityLebanon5,2025$10,68920.2#58
Kings LocalKings Mills5,0737$12,26322.7#59

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Anchor Bay School DistrictCasco, MI5,334$12,23417.6
Louisa County Public SchoolsMineral, VA5,334$13,73813.7
North Kitsap School DistrictPoulsbo, WA5,330$16,02318.7
Logan City DistrictLogan, UT5,328$9,63820.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.