CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Lima City

Lima, Ohio · Superintendent: Andre Rudolph · #109 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,370
Students
2024-25 school year
9
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,929
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 26% above the Ohio median
14.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Lima City is a public school district based in Lima, Ohio, serving 3,370 students in 9 schools. By enrollment it ranks #109 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 75% of them. Its schools average 374 students each, fewer than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Andre Rudolph. It spends about $15,929 per student on day-to-day operations, 26% more than the Ohio median. It has roughly 14.2 students per teacher.

How Lima City compares

Lima CityOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,929
Ohio median $12,669 · 26% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,138
Ohio median $7,848 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Students per school374
Ohio median 491 · 24% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.2
Ohio median 16.8 · 15% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor421
Ohio median 385 · 9% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$74.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 17%State 64%Local 19%
MeasureLima CityOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$15,929$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,138$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$66.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$74.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)238n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)869n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.216.82024-25
Students per counselor4213852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Andre Rudolph

Superintendent, Lima City

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lima City yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Nordonia Hills CityNorthfield3,4057$15,00516.4#107
Mount Vernon CityMount Vernon3,3748$11,85816.5#108
Lima CityLima · this district3,3709$15,92914.2#109
Logan-Hocking LocalLogan3,3647$14,80515.1#110
Highland LocalMedina3,3375$10,88520.2#111

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Greenwood ISDMidland, TX3,373$10,70315.7
Muskegon Public Schools of the City ofMuskegon, MI3,371$13,19918.4
Los Altos ElementaryLos Altos, CA3,370$18,33819.6
Regional School District 15Middlebury, CT3,368$23,25211.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.