CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

North Canton City

North Canton, Ohio · Superintendent: Timothy Walker · #76 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,334
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,608
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 8% below the Ohio median
17.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

North Canton City is a public school district based in North Canton, Ohio, serving 4,334 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #76 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 82% of them. Its schools average 1,084 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Timothy Walker. It spends about $11,608 per student on day-to-day operations, 8% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 17.5 students per teacher.

How North Canton City compares

North Canton CityOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,608
Ohio median $12,669 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,371
Ohio median $7,848 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,084
Ohio median 491 · 121% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher17.5
Ohio median 16.8 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor289
Ohio median 385 · 25% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$66.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 30%Local 63%
MeasureNorth Canton CityOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$11,608$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,371$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$55.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$66.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)248n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)921n/a2024-25
Students per teacher17.516.82024-25
Students per counselor2893852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Timothy Walker

Superintendent, North Canton City

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to North Canton City yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Lakewood CityLakewood4,36913$17,74616.0#74
Southwest LocalHarrison4,3406$9,85223.1#75
North Canton CityNorth Canton · this district4,3344$11,60817.5#76
Avon LocalAvon4,3035$10,24120.2#77
Big Walnut LocalSunbury4,2988$11,76818.6#78

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Alexander County SchoolsTaylorsville, NC4,344$11,22816.6
Durango School District No. 9-RDurango, CO4,337$10,05512.8
New Berlin School DistrictNew Berlin, WI4,334$12,50215.5
Sauk Rapids-Rice Public SchoolsSauk Rapids, MN4,331$12,23615.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.