CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Avon Local

Avon, Ohio · Superintendent: Michael Laub Jr · #77 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,303
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,241
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 19% below the Ohio median
20.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Avon Local is a public school district based in Avon, Ohio, serving 4,303 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #77 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 82% of them. Its schools average 861 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Michael Laub Jr. It spends about $10,241 per student on day-to-day operations, 19% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 20.2 students per teacher.

How Avon Local compares

Avon LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,241
Ohio median $12,669 · 19% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,593
Ohio median $7,848 · 16% below · FY2020-21
Students per school861
Ohio median 491 · 75% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.2
Ohio median 16.8 · 20% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor478
Ohio median 385 · 24% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$53.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 19%Local 75%
MeasureAvon LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$10,241$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,593$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$58.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$53.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)213n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)804n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.216.82024-25
Students per counselor4783852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Michael Laub Jr

Superintendent, Avon Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Avon Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Southwest LocalHarrison4,3406$9,85223.1#75
North Canton CityNorth Canton4,3344$11,60817.5#76
Avon LocalAvon · this district4,3035$10,24120.2#77
Big Walnut LocalSunbury4,2988$11,76818.6#78
Wadsworth CityWadsworth4,27510$11,46516.8#79

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Middleton DistrictMiddleton, ID4,306$7,22919.0
Marshall CountyBenton, KY4,302$11,00815.4
Encinitas Union ElementaryEncinitas, CA4,298$14,33223.7
Alice ISDAlice, TX4,297$10,98320.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.