CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

North Royalton City

North Royalton, Ohio · Superintendent: Jeffrey Cicerchi · #84 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,134
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,955
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Ohio median
20.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

North Royalton City is a public school district based in North Royalton, Ohio, serving 4,134 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #84 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 80% of them. Its schools average 1,378 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Jeffrey Cicerchi. It spends about $12,955 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 20.9 students per teacher.

How North Royalton City compares

North Royalton CityOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,955
Ohio median $12,669 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,302
Ohio median $7,848 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,378
Ohio median 491 · 181% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.9
Ohio median 16.8 · 24% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor376
Ohio median 385 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$62.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 19%Local 76%
MeasureNorth Royalton CityOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$12,955$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,302$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$96.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$62.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)198n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)623n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.916.82024-25
Students per counselor3763852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Jeffrey Cicerchi

Superintendent, North Royalton City

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to North Royalton City yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Anthony Wayne LocalWhitehouse4,1356$11,17619.8#83
North Royalton CityNorth Royalton · this district4,1343$12,95520.9#84
Austintown Local SchoolsYoungstown4,1124$11,05218.4#85
Riverside LocalPainesville4,1126$10,92120.4#86
Massillon CityMassillon4,0777$12,49417.2#87

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Fayetteville-Manlius Central School DistrictManlius, NY4,138$20,17312.8
Marshall County SchoolsMoundsville, WV4,134$16,60011.2
Roseville Community SchoolsRoseville, MI4,133$12,25516.6
Smyth County Public SchoolsMarion, VA4,132$12,17711.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.