CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Riverside Local

Painesville, Ohio · Superintendent: Christopher Rateno · #86 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,112
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,921
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 14% below the Ohio median
20.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Riverside Local is a public school district based in Painesville, Ohio, serving 4,112 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #86 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 80% of them. Its schools average 685 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Christopher Rateno. It spends about $10,921 per student on day-to-day operations, 14% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 20.4 students per teacher.

How Riverside Local compares

Riverside LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,921
Ohio median $12,669 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,311
Ohio median $7,848 · 20% below · FY2020-21
Students per school685
Ohio median 491 · 40% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.4
Ohio median 16.8 · 21% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor587
Ohio median 385 · 52% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$59.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 20%Local 71%
MeasureRiverside LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$10,921$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,311$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$53.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$59.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)202n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)608n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.416.82024-25
Students per counselor5873852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Christopher Rateno

Superintendent, Riverside Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Riverside Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Anthony Wayne LocalWhitehouse4,1356$11,17619.8#83
North Royalton CityNorth Royalton4,1343$12,95520.9#84
Riverside LocalPainesville · this district4,1126$10,92120.4#86
Austintown Local SchoolsYoungstown4,1124$11,05218.4#85
Massillon CityMassillon4,0777$12,49417.2#87

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Mabank ISDMabank, TX4,118$10,08014.6
Bethlehem Central School DistrictDelmar, NY4,115$19,94112.4
Upper Dublin School DistrictMaple Glen, PA4,108$20,87913.1
Lumberton ISDLumberton, TX4,108$8,75315.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.