CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Rolling Hills Local

Cambridge, Ohio · Superintendent: Devvon Dettra · #312 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,456
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,865
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Ohio median
19.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Rolling Hills Local is a public school district based in Cambridge, Ohio, serving 1,456 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #312 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 27% of them. Its schools average 291 students each, fewer than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Devvon Dettra. It spends about $12,865 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 19.2 students per teacher.

How Rolling Hills Local compares

Rolling Hills LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,865
Ohio median $12,669 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,383
Ohio median $7,848 · 7% above · FY2020-21
Students per school291
Ohio median 491 · 41% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher19.2
Ohio median 16.8 · 14% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor728
Ohio median 385 · 89% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$23.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 44%Local 44%
MeasureRolling Hills LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$12,865$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,383$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$21.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$23.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)76n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)232n/a2024-25
Students per teacher19.216.82024-25
Students per counselor7283852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Devvon Dettra

Superintendent, Rolling Hills Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Rolling Hills Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Clear Fork Valley LocalBellville1,4725$11,47015.5#310
Fairview Park CityFairview Park1,4714$13,89913.9#311
Rolling Hills LocalCambridge · this district1,4565$12,86519.2#312
Sheffield-Sheffield Lake CitySheffield Village1,4555$14,29416.2#313
North Fork LocalUtica1,4544$12,49314.7#314

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Humboldt Community School DistrictHumboldt, IA1,457$11,04214.9
Salisbury Township School DistrictAllentown, PA1,457$19,89813.6
Reed City Area Public SchoolsReed City, MI1,456$11,34817.1
Boundary County DistrictBonners Ferry, ID1,455$9,98619.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.