CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Woodridge Local

Peninsula, Ohio · Superintendent: Necole Ast · #208 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,983
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,207
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 12% above the Ohio median
16.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Woodridge Local is a public school district based in Peninsula, Ohio, serving 1,983 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #208 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 51% of them. Its schools average 496 students each, about the same as the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Necole Ast. It spends about $14,207 per student on day-to-day operations, 12% more than the Ohio median. It has roughly 16.1 students per teacher.

How Woodridge Local compares

Woodridge LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,207
Ohio median $12,669 · 12% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,993
Ohio median $7,848 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Students per school496
Ohio median 491 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.1
Ohio median 16.8 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor283
Ohio median 385 · 26% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$35.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 12%Local 79%
MeasureWoodridge LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$14,207$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,993$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$33.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$35.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)123n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)378n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.116.82024-25
Students per counselor2833852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Necole Ast

Superintendent, Woodridge Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Woodridge Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Warren LocalVincent1,9943$11,91918.1#205
Bethel LocalTipp City1,9913$9,57419.9#206
St Marys CitySaint Marys1,9844$11,70715.6#207
Woodridge LocalPeninsula · this district1,9834$14,20716.1#208
West Geauga LocalChesterland1,9694$14,32218.6#209

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Cudahy School DistrictCudahy, WI1,985$15,33313.5
Henry CountyNew Castle, KY1,984$11,08515.6
Hillsboro ISDHillsboro, TX1,984$11,62414.1
Blaine School DistrictBlaine, WA1,983$15,12519.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.