CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Pennsylvania

Clearfield Area School District

Clearfield, Pennsylvania · Superintendent: Terry Struble · #223 of 382 Pennsylvania districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,094
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$16,690
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% above the Pennsylvania median
12.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Pennsylvania median 13.4

Clearfield Area School District is a public school district based in Clearfield, Pennsylvania, serving 2,094 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #223 of the 382 Pennsylvania districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 42% of them. Its schools average 1,047 students each, more than the Pennsylvania median of 560. Its superintendent is Terry Struble. It spends about $16,690 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% more than the Pennsylvania median. It has roughly 12.2 students per teacher.

How Clearfield Area compares

Clearfield AreaPennsylvania median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$16,690
Pennsylvania median $15,764 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,125
Pennsylvania median $10,126 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,047
Pennsylvania median 560 · 87% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.2
Pennsylvania median 13.4 · 9% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor349
Pennsylvania median 328 · 6% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$42.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 53%Local 39%
MeasureClearfield AreaPennsylvania medianYear
Current spending per student$16,690$15,764FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,125$10,126FY2020-21
Total spending$42.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$42.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)171n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)348n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.213.42024-25
Students per counselor3493282024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Pennsylvania median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Terry Struble

Superintendent, Clearfield Area School District

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education, EdNA, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Clearfield Area School District yet. Recent Pennsylvania coverage is on the Pennsylvania page.

Peer districts in Pennsylvania

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Clearfield Area School DistrictClearfield · this district2,0942$16,69012.2#223
Wilson Area School DistrictEaston2,0925$14,36213.7#224
Harbor Creek School DistrictHarborcreek2,0905$14,93013.4#225
Jersey Shore Area School DistrictJersey Shore2,0895$16,35611.7#226
General McLane School DistrictEdinboro2,0804$14,72714.2#227

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Gunnison Watershed School District Re1JGunnison, CO2,095$12,98514.8
Bacon CountyAlma, GA2,094$12,35913.0
Canton Union School District 66Canton, IL2,094$10,13312.9
SwampscottSwampscott, MA2,094$19,38511.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.