CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Canton Union School District 66

Canton, Illinois · Superintendent: Tad A DeRenzy · #195 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,094
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,133
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 40% below the Illinois median
12.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Canton Union School District 66 is a public school district based in Canton, Illinois, serving 2,094 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #195 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 48% of them. Its schools average 419 students each, about the same as the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Tad A DeRenzy. It spends about $10,133 per student on day-to-day operations, 40% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 12.9 students per teacher.

How Canton Union compares

Canton UnionIllinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,133
Illinois median $16,815 · 40% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,366
Illinois median $10,013 · 36% below · FY2020-21
Students per school419
Illinois median 465 · 10% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.9
Illinois median 13.6 · 5% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor419
Illinois median 490 · 14% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$30.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 39%Local 51%
MeasureCanton UnionIllinois medianYear
Current spending per student$10,133$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,366$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$24.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$30.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)162n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)394n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.913.62024-25
Students per counselor4194902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Tad A DeRenzy

Superintendent, Canton Union School District 66

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Canton Union School District 66 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Mount Prospect School District 57Mt Prospect2,1054$14,25813.5#194
Canton Union School District 66Canton · this district2,0945$10,13312.9#195
Fremont School District 79Mundelein2,0863$26,36914.3#196
Dolton School District 148Riverdale2,07710$17,63613.7#197
Macomb CUSD 185Macomb2,0755$17,83213.4#198

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Gunnison Watershed School District Re1JGunnison, CO2,095$12,98514.8
Bacon CountyAlma, GA2,094$12,35913.0
SwampscottSwampscott, MA2,094$19,38511.4
Clearfield Area School DistrictClearfield, PA2,094$16,69012.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.