CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Pennsylvania

Northern Lebanon School District

Fredericksburg, Pennsylvania · Superintendent: Gary Messinger · #233 of 382 Pennsylvania districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,031
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,368
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Pennsylvania median
14.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Pennsylvania median 13.4

Northern Lebanon School District is a public school district based in Fredericksburg, Pennsylvania, serving 2,031 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #233 of the 382 Pennsylvania districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 39% of them. Its schools average 1,016 students each, more than the Pennsylvania median of 560. Its superintendent is Gary Messinger. It spends about $15,368 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 14.5 students per teacher.

How Northern Lebanon compares

Northern LebanonPennsylvania median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,368
Pennsylvania median $15,764 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,557
Pennsylvania median $10,126 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,016
Pennsylvania median 560 · 81% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.5
Pennsylvania median 13.4 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor338
Pennsylvania median 328 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$42.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 39%Local 57%
MeasureNorthern LebanonPennsylvania medianYear
Current spending per student$15,368$15,764FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,557$10,126FY2020-21
Total spending$43.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$42.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)140n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)271n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.513.42024-25
Students per counselor3383282024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Pennsylvania median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Gary Messinger

Superintendent, Northern Lebanon School District

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education, EdNA, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Northern Lebanon School District yet. Recent Pennsylvania coverage is on the Pennsylvania page.

Peer districts in Pennsylvania

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Highlands School DistrictNatrona Heights2,0474$16,04412.6#231
Hopewell Area School DistrictAliquippa2,0445$17,42514.5#232
Northern Lebanon School DistrictFredericksburg · this district2,0312$15,36814.5#233
Knoch School DistrictSaxonburg2,0284$14,16614.5#234
Athens Area School DistrictAthens2,0234$17,08613.8#235

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Social Circle CitySocial Circle, GA2,032$11,73214.6
SeekonkSeekonk, MA2,032$18,47411.7
Calhoun CountyBlountstown, FL2,031$10,66115.9
Powell CountyStanton, KY2,031$11,60015.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.