CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Cypress, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Douglas Killian · #3 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
117,927
Students
2024-25 school year
94
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,081
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 9% below the Texas median
15.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD is a public school district based in Cypress, Texas, serving 117,927 students in 94 schools. By enrollment it ranks #3 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 100% of them. Its schools average 1,255 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Douglas Killian. It spends about $10,081 per student on day-to-day operations, 9% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 15.4 students per teacher. We've matched 7 news stories to the district.

How Cypress-Fairbanks compares

Cypress-FairbanksTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,081
Texas median $11,095 · 9% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,617
Texas median $6,638 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,255
Texas median 550 · 128% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.4
Texas median 14.4 · 7% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor443
Texas median 402 · 10% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$1.39 billion in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 13%State 30%Local 57%
MeasureCypress-FairbanksTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$10,081$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,617$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$1.58 billionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$1.39 billionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)7,664n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)15,729n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.414.42024-25
Students per counselor4434022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Douglas Killian

Superintendent, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

7 stories matched

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Dallas ISDDallas139,802239$12,24014.9#2
Cypress-Fairbanks ISDCypress · this district117,92794$10,08115.4#3
Northside ISDSan Antonio100,208128$9,75114.2#4
Katy ISDKaty96,11179$10,29913.9#5
Fort Bend ISDSugar Land79,66383$10,63016.0#6

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
School District of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA120,057$14,48415.0
Polk County Public SchoolsBartow, FL111,372$10,58719.3
Memphis-Shelby County SchoolsMemphis, TN111,124$10,862n/a
Baltimore County Public SchoolsTowson, MD110,024$15,62415.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.