CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Katy ISD

Katy, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Kenneth Gregorski · #5 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
96,111
Students
2024-25 school year
79
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,299
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 7% below the Texas median
13.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Katy ISD is a public school district based in Katy, Texas, serving 96,111 students in 79 schools. By enrollment it ranks #5 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 99% of them. Its schools average 1,217 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Kenneth Gregorski. It spends about $10,299 per student on day-to-day operations, 7% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 13.9 students per teacher. We've matched 12 news stories to the district.

How Katy compares

KatyTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,299
Texas median $11,095 · 7% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,795
Texas median $6,638 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,217
Texas median 550 · 121% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.9
Texas median 14.4 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor517
Texas median 402 · 29% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$1.08 billion in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 34%Local 59%
MeasureKatyTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$10,299$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,795$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$1.09 billionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$1.08 billionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)6,913n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)13,383n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.914.42024-25
Students per counselor5174022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Kenneth Gregorski

Superintendent, Katy ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

12 stories matched

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Cypress-Fairbanks ISDCypress117,92794$10,08115.4#3
Northside ISDSan Antonio100,208128$9,75114.2#4
Katy ISDKaty · this district96,11179$10,29913.9#5
Fort Bend ISDSugar Land79,66383$10,63016.0#6
Conroe ISDConroe72,91467$9,36315.3#7

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Jefferson County Public SchoolsLouisville, KY95,180$14,93115.2
San Diego UnifiedSan Diego, CA95,175$15,97623.0
DeKalb CountyStone Mountain, GA91,752$13,66813.6
Denver Public SchoolsDenver, CO90,471$13,80415.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.