CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Lamesa ISD

Lamesa, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Yvonne Bernadette Avey · #401 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,484
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,735
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 15% above the Texas median
13.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Lamesa ISD is a public school district based in Lamesa, Texas, serving 1,484 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #401 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 21% of them. Its schools average 1,484 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Yvonne Bernadette Avey. It spends about $12,735 per student on day-to-day operations, 15% more than the Texas median. It has roughly 13.2 students per teacher.

How Lamesa compares

LamesaTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,735
Texas median $11,095 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,281
Texas median $6,638 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,484
Texas median 550 · 170% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.2
Texas median 14.4 · 8% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor495
Texas median 402 · 23% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$31.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 23%State 45%Local 32%
MeasureLamesaTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$12,735$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,281$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$37.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$31.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)112n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)294n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.214.42024-25
Students per counselor4954022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Yvonne Bernadette Avey

Superintendent, Lamesa ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lamesa ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Cameron ISDCameron1,4884$10,12113.7#400
Lamesa ISDLamesa · this district1,4841$12,73513.2#401
Rockdale ISDRockdale1,4824$12,40111.9#402
Buna ISDBuna1,4743$11,62212.8#403
Denver City ISDDenver City1,4744$12,50814.6#404

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Chicago Ridge School District 127-5Chicago Ridge, IL1,485$13,35912.9
Seward Public SchoolsSeward, NE1,485$12,12314.0
Kane DistrictKanab, UT1,484$12,20120.6
Castle Rock School DistrictCastle Rock, WA1,484$14,17818.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.